Menu

The 11 Best Web Design Agencies in Toronto

Toronto web design runs from independent designers building five-page sites for a few thousand dollars to studios quoting tens of thousands for custom builds with integrations. Most work in WordPress, but they differ on page builders, e-commerce platforms, accessibility and who owns the site after launch.

This guide sets out what each studio builds, the platforms it uses, the prices and timelines it publishes and the clients it suits, from trades and clinics to universities and B2B firms.

How this guide is ordered

To rank web design agencies in Toronto we looked at how focused each business is on the service, what its customers think, how complete its details are and where it's based.

Some companies pay for services that help them stand out in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 11 local options

Adrian Martinez, Toronto#1
What stands out
  • One designer start to finish

  • Published package prices

  • Quotes within one business day

Adrian Martinez

5.0126 reviews

Open 24 hours

3181 Bayview Ave, North York, ON M2K 2Y2, Canada
Best for
One designer from start to finish

Adrian Martinez suits small businesses that want to deal with one designer from quote to launch. Based on Bayview Avenue in North York, he has more than 25 years of experience and builds sites in WordPress with Elementor and WooCommerce. Prices are published: $3,000 for a site of up to five pages with a year of hosting, or $4,500 for up to 12 pages with SEO strategy and copywriting. Clients get full ownership and admin access after final payment.

Websites.ca, Toronto#2
What stands out
  • $75 a month subscription

  • Hosting and email included

  • Building websites since 1999

Websites.ca

5.0109 reviews

Open 24 hours

507 King St E, Toronto, ON M5A 1M3, Canada
Best for
Low monthly cost

Websites.ca suits small businesses that would rather pay a monthly fee than a large upfront build cost. Its package is $75 a month with a 12-month prepayment and includes design time, a domain, five email addresses, managed WordPress hosting and support. The company has built websites since 1999, with a Toronto office on King Street East and its head office in Winnipeg. Nightly backups and security monitoring are part of the hosting.

Web Sharx, Toronto#3
What stands out
  • Websites from $1,000

  • Graphic and print design in-house

  • Offices downtown and in Mississauga

Web Sharx

5.0104 reviews
130 King St W Suite 1900, Toronto, ON M5X 2A2, Canada
Best for
Small budgets needing print too

Web Sharx suits small businesses that want a website, logo and printed materials from one supplier on an entry-level budget. From offices on King Street West and in Mississauga, it builds custom and e-commerce sites on WordPress and WooCommerce. Graphic design covers logos, flyers, business cards and even wedding invitations, while marketing covers SEO, paid search and social media. Website design starts at $1,000, and quotes are free.

Eggs Media, Toronto#4
What stands out
  • Projects from $3,500

  • WordPress and WooCommerce focus

  • Month-to-month SEO

Eggs Media

5.059 reviews
123 Edward St #217, Toronto, ON M5G 1E2, Canada
Best for
Fast WordPress builds

Eggs Media suits small and mid-sized businesses that want a WordPress site quickly and at a known starting price. The downtown agency near Dundas Square works mainly in WordPress and WooCommerce, with Shopify, Magento and Laravel for some projects. Web design projects start at $3,500, and a straightforward design customization can take two to three weeks once content is ready. Month-to-month SEO and maintenance plans are also available.

Canadian Web Designs, Toronto#5
What stands out
  • WordPress, Shopify and Wix builds

  • Flat-rate packages

  • No long-term contracts

Canadian Web Designs

4.8196 reviews
2967 Dundas St W #718, Toronto, ON M6P 1Z2, Canada
Best for
Flat-rate small business sites

Canadian Web Designs suits small businesses that want a flat-rate website on a familiar platform. Founded in 2014, it has a team of more than 25 designers, developers and marketers and builds on WordPress, Shopify and Wix. Alongside design it handles SEO, paid search, social media, maintenance and app development, with industry pages for plumbers, dentists and lawyers. It works without long-term contracts and also has an office in Brampton.

Pixelcarve, Toronto#6
What stands out
  • 25 years of web design

  • Real estate and architecture clients

  • In-house video production

Pixelcarve

5.042 reviews

Open 24 hours

545 King St W Unit 239, Toronto, ON M5V 1K4, Canada
Best for
Real estate and architecture firms

Pixelcarve suits developers, architects and other firms whose website has to sell large projects or properties. The King Street West agency has built websites for 25 years, for clients such as RioCan Living, Greybrook, Adamson Associates Architects and The Lauderdale. Beyond design and development, it produces video, including cinematic trailers, and handles branding, content and inbound marketing. Hosting, monitoring and maintenance packages are available once a site is live.

The Story, Toronto#7
What stands out
  • Multi-location website system

  • AODA accessibility work

  • Edits without a developer

The Story

4.950 reviews
120 Eglinton Ave E #202, Toronto, ON M4P 1E2, Canada
Best for
Franchises and multi-location brands

The Story suits franchises and multi-location organizations that need every location page to stay on brand. Its location management system gives each branch a page that can be found in search, with a searchable map and directory, and clients can update pages without a developer. The studio on Eglinton Avenue East also handles copywriting, e-commerce, local SEO and AODA accessibility compliance. Its work includes an education brand with more than 30 locations.

Simplistics, Toronto#8
What stands out
  • Works for agencies and schools

  • WordPress sites and mobile apps

  • Online instant quote

Simplistics

4.876 reviews
582 St Clair Ave W Ste 322, York, ON M6C 1A6, Canada
Best for
Agencies and schools

Simplistics suits creative agencies and schools that need a dependable development partner. The studio on St. Clair Avenue West designs and builds WordPress and e-commerce sites, custom web solutions and mobile apps, with SEO and accessibility optimization among its services. Logos on its site include the University of Toronto, Toronto Metropolitan University, Purolator and GroupM. A warranty page sets out its commitments after launch, and a first quote can be requested online.

Timofey.ca, Toronto#9
What stands out
  • Custom WordPress, no page builders

  • Client owns code and content

  • Month-to-month maintenance

Timofey.ca

5.028 reviews
Steeles Ave W, North York, ON M2R 2S6, Canada
Best for
Trades and home services

Timofey.ca suits trades and local service businesses that want a custom WordPress site without theme or page-builder bloat. The North York studio, led by Timofey Potseluiev, has more than 20 years of experience and builds business sites, landing pages and WooCommerce stores. Schema markup, speed optimization and local SEO copy are built in, and the client owns the design, code and content. Maintenance is optional and billed month to month.

Shift8 Web, Toronto#10
What stands out
  • Custom WordPress without page builders

  • Web apps and integrations

  • Proposal within five business days

Shift8 Web

5.022 reviews

Open 24 hours

116 Geary Ave #203A, Toronto, ON M6H 4H1, Canada
Best for
Custom builds with integrations

Shift8 suits organizations that need a custom site with integrations or a web application behind it. Working from Geary Avenue since 2008, the team builds custom WordPress themes with Gutenberg blocks rather than page builders, as well as WooCommerce and Shopify stores and apps in Laravel, React and Next.js. Clients have included Aroma Espresso Bar, Specsavers, Suzuki Canada and Covenant House Toronto. A proposal follows within three to five business days of a discovery call.

Parachute Design Group, Toronto#11
What stands out
  • Custom WordPress, no themes

  • WCAG 2.2 AA accessibility

  • Published price ranges

Parachute Design Group

4.923 reviews
29 Dominion Rd, Etobicoke, ON M8W 1J5, Canada
Best for
Institutions and B2B firms

Parachute suits B2B firms, institutions and professional services that need a fully custom WordPress site with accessibility built in. The studio has built websites since 2003, uses no purchased themes or page builders, and designs to WCAG 2.2 Level AA. Founder Jay Eckert is a Registered Graphic Designer, and clients include SickKids, Intact Insurance and the Government of Ontario. Prices are published, with most websites between $35,000 and $60,000.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Adrian Martinez 5.0126One designer from start to finish
#2Websites.ca 5.0109Low monthly cost
#3Web Sharx 5.0104Small budgets needing print too
#4Eggs Media 5.059Fast WordPress builds
#5Canadian Web Designs 4.8196Flat-rate small business sites
#6Pixelcarve 5.042Real estate and architecture firms
#7The Story 4.950Franchises and multi-location brands
#8Simplistics 4.876Agencies and schools
#9Timofey.ca 5.028Trades and home services
#10Shift8 Web 5.022Custom builds with integrations
#11Parachute Design Group 4.923Institutions and B2B firms

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Toronto

Studios are spread across the city, from King Street downtown to St. Clair West, midtown, Etobicoke and North York.

Services to compare

  • Custom website designSites designed from scratch around a brand rather than adapted from a purchased theme.
  • WordPress developmentBuilds on the most common CMS, from page-builder sites to custom themes and blocks.
  • E-commerceOnline stores on WooCommerce or Shopify, with payments, shipping and product management.
  • Accessibility and performanceAODA and WCAG compliance, speed optimization and mobile layouts.
  • Hosting and maintenanceManaged hosting, security updates, backups and content changes after launch.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Toronto

  1. Set a budget range firstPublished prices in Toronto run from a few thousand dollars for a small business site to well over $25,000 for custom work. Knowing your range narrows the shortlist quickly.
  2. Ask about platform and page buildersPage builders make editing easy, while custom themes are leaner but may need a developer for changes. For online stores, compare WooCommerce and Shopify on fees and flexibility.
  3. Confirm who owns the siteMake sure the domain, hosting account, code and content are in your name, and ask what happens if you move to another provider.
  4. Check what happens after launchAsk how long post-launch support lasts, what a maintenance plan costs and how quickly updates are made. Running costs matter as much as the build price.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Toronto?

It varies with the number of pages, custom design versus a theme, e-commerce features and integrations. Toronto studios publish anything from fixed small-business packages to custom builds quoted in the tens of thousands, so compare what each quote includes, such as copywriting, SEO set-up and hosting.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small business site can launch in a few weeks once the content is ready, while custom builds often take two to three months. Delays usually come from content and feedback rounds, so agree on a schedule with milestones.

Do Ontario websites have to be accessible?

Under the AODA, public sector bodies and private or non-profit organizations with 50 or more employees must meet WCAG 2.0 Level AA on their websites. Smaller businesses are not bound by that rule but still benefit from accessible design, so ask each studio how it tests for accessibility.

Related guides